Rujim's Birthday Treat :)

Yesterday was Rujim's 9th birthday! It's almost a decade since I became mom and although life has not been smooth and perfect, I can say, with all my heart and soul that these 9 years are the happiest years of my life. Motherhood is the one role I love the most. I'm sure someone will react why I did not choose wifeyhood lol. 

Since Kuya (that's how we call Rujim, it means older brother in Filipino) does not like parties, I didn't plan anything. We thought we'd just have dinner or maybe plan for a staycation over the weekend. But the day before his birthday, I just suddenly picked up the phone and asked his teacher,  Ms. Yati if we could drop by and bring a cake and some treats to Rujim and his classmates. She said yes --- totally unexpected! Thank you Ms. Yati! :)

I had less than 24 hours to prepare. 

But such a short time is long enough if you have Sizzix! Which enabled me to make a cute mini party detail for Rujim.


It's a boy-themed snack pack! 


I used 3 different Sizzix dies: Loaf Pan (659873) and Kitchen Labels (659865) by Eileen Hull  and Homemade Alphabet (659566). The papers I used are from Echo Park Paper. 


With the help of my Bigshot, I diecut the loaf pan shapes with my sandwich in this order from bottom to top: cutting pad + Loaf Pan die  facing up + paper + crease pad.  

The diecuts are already scored so all I needed to do next was fold and attach the flaps with the mini attacher.



Then I took out the sweets and some white bags and started filling them up.


There are only a few kids in the class so lucky me! haha! I then tied each bag with a blue ribbon. 


For the label, I used this framelits from the Kitchen Labels set. You'll be needing a magnetic platform when cutting small shapes like these. The platform will prevent the little dies from falling all over the place. So the sandwich was: magnetic platform + cutting plate + paper + die facing down + another cutting plate. 


After cutting the labels, I matted it with a red cardstock and wrote "happy birthday RUJIM". 


The red framed the white label making it stand out!


These are very simple and so easy to make. Just perfect for mommies like us who got so many things on our plate but still want to make things special for our little ones :)


That's Kuya blowing his candles. I am not posting photos of his classmates because I don't have photo consent. Some parents may be sensitive about this :)  I baked the cake and decorated it with anything I could find at home. "Rujim" was diecut using the Homemade Alphabet  thinlits set.

I will be posting more about Kuya's birthday in my next posts :) Thanks for spending time with my here in my blog! Ciao! :)


Supplies: 

Bigshot Machine (657900)
Magnetic Platform  (656499)
Standard Cutting Pad (655093)
Homemade Alphabet (659566)
Loaf Pan (659873) 
Kitchen Labels (659865)  
papers - Echo Park 

3D Oven with Album... the smallest mini album in the world!

Hi! It's the last week of the month and I still have a lot to do in my list! Oh no! So this post will be super quick... sharing with you one cute project I just made... 

Using Eileen Hull’s 3D Oven Sizzix ScoreBoards XL Die and Kitchen Labels Sizzix Framelits Die set from her Vintage Kitchen collection, I made this miniature oven that can be used in many different ways. It can be a gift box, a party favor, a girl’s toy and room decor and it can even used as an appliance for a doll house! 

Read the rest of my inspiration post HERE








Daily Bread Mini Album | Sizzix

I  always love reading inspirational books. Well guess what I have made one myself using
the Sizzix Sliced Bread die by Where Women Cook. It's just like a book full of inspirations. But this book is pretty. And it's a bread. Not. Haha!



Would you like to take a look at the inside pages?








You can change or add more inspirations, quotes and Bible verses. Just write it down on a pretty tag. Add clip it down to the album with clips, tapes or a stapler. 


Wanna know how I made it? Head over to Sizzix now for the complete tutorial. Don't forget to leave mesome love! :) 


*BONUS POST*

Who is this monkey???

When I took the photos of my above project, he volunteered to be my assistant then became my model.


I DID NOT ask him to pose for me. He asked me to take his photo. LOL. 





He does look like he's having such a good time modelling haha! Fine with me, as long as he doesn't step on my precious book! LOL.

Okey, gotta go now. Don't forget the tutorial! See yah!

Vintage Travel Wedding Details


I am happy to finally find more time to blog, take care of my facebook page Thoughtful Crafts, and create pretty things! Like these vintage wedding details I'm sharing with you today... 


It was such a pleasure working with the most relaxed and the coolest bride-to-be I have ever met, Shay, who asked me to design for her wedding giveaways, boutonnieres and wrist corsages. All of which I made with the help of my trusty Sizzix Bigshot Machine and dies which I will individually mention and link below for you.



This paper luggage was die-cut (with Sizzix Score Board XL Die - Suitcase) and hand stamped by me. One. By. One. All 170 pcs. Did I enjoy it? Yes. Will I do it again? Yes! :)



I used 6 different (old and new) travel themed stamps from various brands and used distressed inks for a vintage, distressed look.


For the boutonnieres, I used a combined die-cuts from two dies, Jumbo Tattered Pinecone  to make that rose and Flourish, Floral with Leaves for the gold swirls.


Notice the "map" details in the petals? That's the bride's idea. I literally hoarded all the patterned papers with map details from Made With Love when she called me that day to tell me this is what she wants. 


She also wanted the boutonnieres and wrist corsage to coordinate, so I made the same flowers but added lace and silk ribbons, and changed the gold swirls with cream. I imagine these on the bridesmaids' wrists. I like what I imagine :)


And then, I kinda got carried away with creating that I made this layout as a gift for the couple. Using the same dies I used for the projects I showed above + some other details I could find in my stash. Take a look at some close ups below...






I'm happy with everything ... which is quite obvious in the photos below, taken by Benjo when we did a product shoot before these were picked up by the bride and groom :) 

Dear Ed and Shay... thank you for trusting me with this. I wish you not just a happy wedding but a happy married life. It won't always be a perfect ride but with God as the center of your union, it will be worth it!

XO, Gen :)

P.S. For inquiries about my wedding details and services, email me at

Supplies:

Bigshot Machine
Sizzix Score Board XL Die - Suitcase (657124)
Jumbo Tattered Pinecone (660035)
Flourish, Floral with Leaves (656520)

Christmas Tea Party | Sizzix

Head over to Sizzix Blog for my post about this Christmas Tea Party I hosted for former colleagues. I made some cute details using dies from Where Women Cook line. 


When I was working at Made With Love, I would often be too engrossed with designing in the workshop that I didn't really had long conversations with most of these pretty young girls (take note: young! they are like half my age! gosh!) but lately, I had the chance to get to know them more when they invited me to join and sponsor their monthly scrapbooking challenge! 

It was nice having you at my happy place Mabel, Amira, Yolanda, Shiying,  Jeanny, Kwee Mei! Rene hope you will be able to join next time :)



More moments and details in the photos below. Get your magnifying glass to be able to see. Lol!

Up next: WEDDING! See you! =)

Gift Wrapping

I promised to be back right away so I'm here! How about a project for Made With Love and Sizzix

It's my first time to play with the Susan's Garden and I can say that's it's one of my favourites. It's so fun and therapeutic! Today I'll share with you how I used three different flower dies (Carnation 659657, Cosmos 659659,  Southern Magnolia 659662) for gift wrapping. 

I started with cutting the shapes. I layered my sandwich of magnetic platform (which is PERFECT if you are cutting small thinlits like these because no single piece will get missing!) + cutting plate + papers + dies + cutting plate. 

Each packaging will have a visual guide on how many pieces you will need to cut. And at the end of my post, I will be sharing links of video tutorials by Susan herself. 

Look how fun, cute, sweet this is! I was like a little girl playing this morning and I couldn't stop giggling =) 

After shaping, bending, stirring, rolling, pinching (you will know all these terms in the video tutorial), I finally finished three pretty flowers. I showed it to Benjo and he said they look real. I think he said it not just because that's what I wanted to hear lol!

So I then wrapped some presents and tied some twine around them.


Then inserted some pretty tags from Webster's Pages.

Then added little details like sequins and a dewdrop.

Yay! Simple project. But definitely not a simple gift wrap. Agree? hahaha! Here are some more of the gifts I wrapped using the flowers I made... 




My friends are so lucky to have me in their lives. I hope they are aware hahaha! Anyway, check out the awesome video tutorials by Susan here, here and here. 


Supplies: 
Sizzix Susan Garden's Dies:
papers - Webster's Pages
sequins - Teresa Collins

All supplies are available at Made With Love. 

AddThis